This policy describes how E POWER BVBA, hereinafter epowerhr, with its registered office at B-2160 Wommelgem (Belgium), Ternesselei 330, company number 0473.077.710, VAT BE0473.077.710, info@epowerhr.be, Tel. +32 3 293 66 38 (“We”), will process your personal data in the context of its activities. We aim to process your personal data in line with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation), the Act of 30 July 2018 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and other applicable legislation concerning the protection of personal data. THE PROCESSING In the context of our activities, we will process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Customer management (contractual necessity)
    • Identification and contact details for you and/or a number of your staff
    • Personal characteristics
    • Professional details (training and vocation)
    • Financial details (payment details)
  • Supplier management (contractual necessity)
    • Identification and contact details
    • Personal characteristics
    • Professional details (training and vocation)
    • Financial details (payment details)
  • Direct marketing (consent) (justified interest, i.e. the freedom of enterprise and direct marketing)
    • Identification and contact details for you and/or a number of your staff
    • Personal characteristics
    • Professional details (training and vocation)
  • Legal obligations (legal obligations)
    • Identification and contact details for you and/or a number of your staff
    • Financial details (payment details)

The legal foundation on which this is based is always indicated with the processing. Some data will be obtained from third parties (e.g. your employees and/or colleagues and advisers will provide us with personal data), from official, public sources (the Belgian Official Gazette, CBE and public services) and via other public sources (social media, e.g. LinkedIn). If the foundation is a contractual or legal obligation, then the personal data should be provided in order to make the implementation of the agreement possible, or to meet a legal obligation. If the required data is not provided, the relationship cannot be continued. The retention period for your personal data is limited to:

  • Customer management: 10 years after the agreement ends;
  • Supplier management: 10 years after the agreement ends;
  • Direct marketing: 5 years after the last meaningful contact, on the understanding that a renewal of this period is only possible with your consent;
  • Compliance with our legal obligations: retention in line with the legal retention period.

EXPORT OF PERSONAL DATA We will process your personal data within the European Economic Area by preference. Owing to the global nature of our activities, we may be required to pass on your personal data to recipients based outside the European Economic Area. In this case, we will take care to ensure that this personal data is exported in a manner consistent with the relevant legal stipulations:

  • EU/US Privacy Shield for recipients in the United States of America as certified under this mechanism.

You can find additional information on the EU/US Privacy Shield and verify the certification status of parties at the following website: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome.

  • under standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission for all other recipients in third countries offering no appropriate protection.

You can find additional information on the standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission at the following website: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/standard-contractual-clauses-scc_nl. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION RELATING TO THE RECIPIENTS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA In certain circumstances, we will share your personal data with a limited number of other parties:

  • We will share your personal data with you and, where necessary, with (a) your employer or certain employees and (b) professional advisers that you indicate
  • We will call upon a number of technical processors, such as e.g. website hosting, CRM database provider, contingent upon the implementation of the necessary processing agreements
  • We will share your personal data with banks, insurance companies and estate agents, within the context of your relationship with these parties;
  • We will share your personal data with certain government bodies in the context of legal obligations
  • We will share your personal data with our professional advisers, lawyers and bailiffs where this is necessary for their assistance

SECURITY OF THE PROCESSING We have developed appropriate protection for the personal data that we process. No information system can guarantee 100% security. We aim to improve the security of our systems continually. You also have an important role in the security of your personal data by keeping the account details for your own IT systems and accounts confidential and securing these adequately, among other things. YOUR RIGHTS The General Data Protection Regulation grants you a number of rights with regard to your personal data:

  • The right of access to and rectification of your personal data
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes and the general right to object on the grounds of circumstances inherent to your specific situation
  • The right to data erasure, limitation of processing and the right to be forgotten
  • The right to withdraw your consent at any time
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to submit a complaint to the supervisor (in Belgium, this is the Data Protection Authority)

Before submitting a complaint, we encourage you to contact us to seek a quick and amicable solution to your complaint. The exercise of these rights is subject to certain conditions by the GDPR, whereby certain rights are not applicable in certain circumstances. If you have any questions about this, you can always contact us. We reserve the right to verify your identify if we have reasonable cause to doubt this. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US? You can always contact us using the contact details below: EPOWER BVBA Ternesselei 330 2160 Wommelgem info@epowerhr.be Tel. +32 3 293 66 38 ALTERATIONS We reserve the right to alter this policy from time to time. Where the alterations are substantial, we will apprise you of this via our website or through an e-mail notification.